Rwanda Awards RWF 147.3 Billion Expressway Contract Linking Kigali to New International Airport
25 May 2026
Rwanda has awarded a landmark transport infrastructure contract for the construction of a new expressway connecting Kigali to the upcoming international airport development. The Rwanda Transport Development Agency (RTDA) has awarded a RWF 147.27 billion design-and-build contract to China Road and Bridge Corporation Limited (CRBC) for the 11.664-kilometre Expressway to the New Kigali International Airport.The contract was signed on 29 April 2026 and represents one of Rwanda’s most significant road infrastructure investments in recent years. The project is expected to enhance connectivity between Kigali and the new airport while supporting the country’s long-term economic and logistics development strategy.Contract Details and ScopeThe awarded tender (Reference No. 000003/W/IRT/2025/2026/RTDA/1, TOT Ref No. 25888747) carries a total contract value of RWF 147,267,178,198.The project will be delivered under a design-and-build procurement model, under which the contractor is responsible for both engineering design and construction activities.Project OverviewThe contract covers:Design and engineering of the expressway corridorConstruction of an 11.664-kilometre access expresswayRoad infrastructure and pavement worksBridges, drainage, and associated structuresTraffic management and road safety infrastructureUtility coordination and relocation where requiredAncillary civil engineering worksThe project is scheduled for execution between 29 April 2026 and 29 October 2029, providing a construction period of approximately three and a half years.Entities InvolvedThe procuring authority, the Rwanda Transport Development Agency (RTDA), is responsible for planning, developing, and maintaining Rwanda’s national transport infrastructure network.The successful contractor, China Road and Bridge Corporation Limited (CRBC), is one of the world’s leading infrastructure development companies, with extensive experience delivering highways, bridges, airports, railways, and large-scale transportation projects across Africa, Asia, and other international markets.Strategic Importance for RwandaThe expressway forms a critical component of Rwanda’s broader infrastructure modernization agenda and will provide a direct, high-capacity connection to the New Kigali International Airport, one of the country’s flagship development projects.The new road corridor is expected to:Improve access to the new airport facilityReduce travel times between Kigali and surrounding economic zonesStrengthen regional and international connectivitySupport tourism and business travel growthImprove freight and logistics efficiencyFacilitate future urban and commercial development along the corridorThe project aligns closely with Rwanda’s ambition to position itself as a regional transportation, logistics, and investment hub.Economic and Development ImpactThe investment is expected to generate substantial economic benefits throughout the project lifecycle.Key anticipated impacts include:Creation of construction and engineering jobsIncreased demand for local suppliers and service providersEnhanced investment opportunities around the airport corridorImproved movement of goods and passengersSupport for tourism, trade, and economic diversificationModern transport infrastructure is also expected to strengthen Rwanda’s competitiveness and improve connectivity with regional markets.Technical and Engineering SignificanceDesign-and-build contracts of this scale require multidisciplinary expertise covering:Highway engineering and geometric designTraffic forecasting and transport planningBridge and structural engineeringDrainage and environmental managementConstruction management and quality assuranceRoad safety integrationThe integrated procurement approach is intended to streamline project delivery, improve coordination, and accelerate implementation timelines.ConclusionThe award of the RWF 147.27 billion Expressway to New Kigali International Airport contract marks a transformative step in Rwanda’s transport infrastructure development. By creating a modern, high-capacity connection between Kigali and the country’s future aviation gateway, the project will strengthen mobility, support economic growth, and enhance Rwanda’s position as a regional logistics and investment destination.As construction progresses through 2029, the expressway is expected to become a key pillar of Rwanda’s long-term transportation and economic development strategy.#Rwanda tenders, #Kigali International Airport expressway, #Contract award, #China Road and Bridge Corporation, #CRBC Rwanda, #road infrastructure Rwanda, #expressway construction project, #airport connectivity project, #government contracts Rwanda, #procurement news Africa, #transport infrastructure development, #Kigali road project, #highway construction Rwanda, #awarded tenders Rwanda, #airport access road project, #logistics infrastructure Rwanda, #East Africa transport development
View Details
Rwanda Awards FRW 9.05 Billion Road Rehabilitation Contract to GEMT Company
28 Jan 2026
IntroductionRwanda has announced the contract award for urgent road rehabilitation works along a key unpaved transport corridor in the Southern Province. The Rwanda Transport Development Agency (RTDA) has awarded the project to GEMT Company Ltd following a competitive tender process aimed at restoring damaged road sections and improving connectivity in rural and regional areas.Contract DetailsThe project was tendered under Tender Reference No. 000003/W/NRT/2024/2025/RTDA/1 and adopts a design-and-build approach, allowing the contractor to handle both engineering design and construction works.Contract value: FRW 9,047,138,417Project scope: Urgent rehabilitation and repair of damaged road sections on the Nyamagabe-Rukondo-Musange-Mukungu-Gasenyi-Kibuye corridor, including the Gasaka-Manwari-Musange unpaved roadProcuring entity: Rwanda Transport Development Agency (RTDA)Execution period: 14 January 2026 to 14 April 2027The contract targets improved road safety, all-weather accessibility, and reduced transport costs for communities and businesses along the affected routes.Bidders and EvaluationThree local contractors submitted bids at the tender opening:GEMT Company Ltd: FRW 9.05 billion (successful bidder)EPOS Company Ltd: FRW 9.99 billionStrong Constructions Ltd: FRW 10.23 billionGEMT Company Ltd submitted the lowest evaluated responsive bid, meeting technical and financial requirements set out in the tender documents.Project SignificanceThis awarded tender is critical to maintaining Rwanda’s road network resilience, particularly in areas vulnerable to weather-related damage. The rehabilitation works are expected to support agricultural transport, regional trade, and access to social services, while also generating employment during the construction period.ConclusionWith the contract now awarded, RTDA is expected to proceed with mobilisation and design activities ahead of full-scale construction. The project underscores Rwanda’s continued investment in road infrastructure development and highlights the role of transparent government procurement and tender results in delivering timely public works.#RwandaContractAward #RTDATenders #RoadRehabilitationRwanda #GovernmentContractsRwanda #TenderResultsRwanda #InfrastructureDevelopment #DesignAndBuild #AwardedTenders #PublicProcurementRwanda #TransportProjectsRwanda
View Details
Rwanda Gives NPD Ltd. a FRW 12.25 Billion Contract to Repair the Rusizi-Bugarama-Ruhwa Road
18 Nov 2025
NPD Ltd. has been given a significant road rehabilitation contract by the Rwanda Transport Development Agency (RTDA) to repair damaged sections of the crucial Rusizi-Bugarama-Ruhwa paved road. The project, which is worth FRW 12,255,018,808, intends to improve transport efficiency, connectivity, and road safety in Rwanda's Western Province. October 15, 2025, to January 15, 2027, is the execution period.Details and Scope of the ContractThe Rusizi-Bugarama-Ruhwa road is a vital route that facilitates cross-border travel between Rwanda and Burundi. The tender, designated as 000013/W/SS/2024/2025/RTDA/1, focuses on repairing damaged areas and enhancing crucial sections of the road.In order to prolong the life of the road and minimise transportation disruptions, the project includes pavement repair, structural strengthening, drainage work, and spot improvements.Purchasing Organisation The national organisation in charge of creating and maintaining Rwanda's transport infrastructure, the Rwanda Transport Development Agency (RTDA), awarded the contract. Rwanda's overarching objectives of increasing trade, regional integration, and mobility are in line with the agency's focus on modernising strategic roads.Awarding and Bidding ProcedureDuring the bid opening, NPD Ltd. was the only bidder, offering a bid of FRW 12,280,215,010.14. The final signed contract amount, which reflects compliance with technical and financial criteria, is FRW 12,255,018,808 after evaluation and minor adjustments.Relevance to the ProjectA vital conduit for economic activity in Rwanda's southwest, the Rusizi-Bugarama-Ruhwa corridor enables cross-border trade, agricultural trade, and social service access. Damaged areas will benefit from rehabilitation: Boost traffic safety and decrease collisions Improve the efficiency of transportation and traffic flow Encourage trade and economic expansion with nearby regions bolster the transportation network's resistance to weather-related harm Background of a Winning CompanyRoads, bridges, and public works are among the national infrastructure projects that NPD Ltd., a reputable Rwandan construction company, is known for completing. It is a reliable partner in helping Rwanda achieve its goals for road development because of its experience and operational capability.To sum upThe rehabilitation project is expected to greatly improve one of Rwanda's major transportation arteries, with work planned through January 2027. The contract award to NPD Ltd. demonstrates RTDA's continued dedication to sustainable regional connectivity and infrastructure development. RussiaTenders: Russia's Most Recent Government Contract Awards and Tenders RussiaTenders is your reliable resource for the most recent Russian contract awards, RFPs, RFQs, and government tenders Visit RussiaTenders to stay informed about the most recent public procurement opportunities and tender notices in RussiaRussiaTenders has all of the Russian government's contract award notices, eProcurement updates, and tendersUse RussiaTenders, the RussiaTenders portal, to investigate current bids, tenders, and procurement opportunities in RussiaRussiaTenders provides you with contract awards, procurement news, and verified tenders from Russia #Rwanda #ContractAward #RTDA #RoadRehabilitation #InfrastructureDevelopment #TransportRwanda #AwardedTenders #TenderResults #NPDLtd #RusiziBugaramaRuhwaRoad #RwandaProcurement #RoadInfrastructure
View Details